QUESTION

How do I file a defamation suit against at least 4 associates and the Comoany I work for who did not stop it. Company is JCPenney. I am a General Mana

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Have email statements from 2 weeks before incident saying there were people who were going to set me up. Associates heard these statements and reported it. Company was notified and did nothing to help or intercept issue. Have statement from a loss prevention Supervisor who was at a meeting after the supposed incident - where issue was being discussed and had gone from a supposed slap on the arm - to "cold cocking in face" numerous store personnel from different stores were there. LP Supervisor told them to stop because it wasn't true. This happened during the investigation (still ongoing) and was not supposed to be common knowledge. Accusations are false. GM will lose job after 13 years - will lose pension. Character has been defamed - reputation is being slandered and libeled ( 2 false written statements)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to unfortunately bear the expense of hiring a lawyer to file such a lawsuit as they are very high risk and often expensive lawsuits to begin with and doubly so when non-lawyers think they can prosecute such cases pro-se. We actually handle such cases fairly frequently, and I can tell you the biggest issue in such matters is the financial expense. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 8:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters