QUESTION

How do I get my ex boyfriend to stop, slander, libel and derfermation of character?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend has been posting untrue things about me on facebook, he has called my now previous employer and last night I revieved an email from my research supervisor whom I was going to ask for a recommendation to go back to school for my Phd - he emabressed me in public when I went to the movie theater. My profession is as a Marriage and Family Therapist, I am not yet licenced but I will need to prove good moral character in order to gain a licence in this field. I really need him to stop, what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Get a restraining order from the criminal court, and put in that posting on Facebook, etc., is not allowed.  If his actions are stalking, make a police report.  A civil lawsuit is not going to help you.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters