QUESTION

How do I sue the Florida Department of Law Enforcement for posting false information about me on the National Sex Offender Registration Site?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was not convicted of rape and carrying a gun as it posted on the site. I asked the police in Tallahassee, Fl. to take it down. I was told that they checked with the Virginia police in Augusta County, VA and they said Virginia confirmed their information. That is not true. I was coerced in 1983 to take a plea because the alleged offenses, "unlawful creation of an image of another." people swimming naked; (a misdemeanor) and a "Sexual Battery" charge also a misdemeanor were no big deal and to get on with my life. Like a fool I took a plea and was given an excessive sentence of 6 years probation. This all happened before those ridiculous sex offense, emotional laws were enacted. When I moved to Florida in 2008 I was told that I had to register with the police in Fort Lauderdale. I did, again like a fool. In fact the young women there were at first reluctant to register me because the offenses were not felonies. As a result, I had been beaten, harassed, refused work, housing and fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Fear of prison is not "coersion". While you view these things as "foolish" or "excessive" or sex offense laws as "ridiculous" as the perpetrator of such crimes, your comments will all be viewed as conveninent excuses and garner less than little sympathy. Bottom line is sexual battery IS rape by definition, misdemeanor or not and that likely eliminates any allegation of defamation, above and beyond any sovereign immunity issues. The carrying a gun issue simply has to be addressed with Virgina law enforcement if its not accurate.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 7:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters