QUESTION

how do you know if you have a winnable case for slander or sexual harrassment?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
If a man is telling everyone you had sex with him for a favor and that he didn't that favor to you. Can you sue him? especially if you didn't have sex with him or discuss any favors with him. The result of his lie is that your co-workers now laugh at you and spread the same lie around the office. What legal recourses do I have? Managers are aware of what is happening and do nothing to stop it. They believe its true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no way to know just from describing a set of facts, as they are always self serving. The Devil will be in the details. YOu should file a complaint with your HR department and see what they do. If no action or improper action is taken,then you will have some better information to consider legal action. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters