QUESTION

How long can they hold you in jail without formally charging you

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was picked up by the police from our home on January 8th and when I asked an officer why they told me he had a warrant and I asked for what and they had no exact information at that time nor a warrant to show as of right now he has no court date and is yet to be charged. He was among 26 others in what Baker county called operation New year which was a drug bust and these people's faces and false accusations were plastered by the Baker county sheriff's office themselves
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
By this time your husband should have an attorney, either appointed or retained. Consult with his attorney
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters