QUESTION

How long does one have to file a claim for defamation of character in the state of Florida?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a baby and the hospital had a social worker contact me stating there were levels of thc in my blood. They made me go to a ADAP for me to take a drug test. The worker at the ADAP said the tests were negative but said that DCF had told them that there was evidence of THC in my baby’s blood. When she requested the lab work from the hospital no tests should evidence in either of our blood. My issue is I gave birth in 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
2 years. Not sure what the damages would be so it may not be a finanically viable case regardless. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2018 at 6:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters