QUESTION

How to go after someone who is harrasing me and putting my personal info on the internet

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being harassed and threaten by phone and skype. My person info an photos have been posted on a web site with a nasty message about me and my family. My cell number has been put on a porn site saying to call for sex. How can I make this stop. I know who is doing it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can contact local law enforcement and see if they will help, thats the cheapest way. If not, you will simply have to retain a lawyer, and likely spend several thousand dollars filing an action against the offender for injunctiive relief and damages. If you have any further questions or concerns, you can always contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation to see if we can assist you further.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 6:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters