QUESTION

I was called a thief in front of a dining room full of people at an Assisted Living Facility. I never got an apology. Do I have a case.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was working in the Housekeeping Department. One Saturday one of the resident's purse went missing. I was approached by the Marketing Director. She asked me if I saw the purse I said no. She asked me if I was sure because she was going to pull the cameras. I told her to go ahead. She accused me of taking money out of her purse because there wasn't anyone else in the office. She did this in front of a dining room full of people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Your question seems to blend two instances, one the residents purse the second the managers. There does not appear to be any real damages here other than sme embarrassment. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters