QUESTION

I am a hairstylist..and I quit a salon and went into business for myself. The salon owner is saying terrible things about my new business reputation

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be a defamation case. They can be expensive to pursue BUT if you have a new business not responding is often a reciepe for simply losing the business. YOu can call out our office at 1-800-922-6442 if you like for a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2017 at 5:15 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters