QUESTION

I am a healthcare professional and I have been slandered by a coworker twice. The employer has done nothing about it. Are they obligates to do so?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Co worker told other coworkers that I sexually assaulted a patient. Employer investigated with no wrong doing found. The coworker did it a second time. With no action by the employer. Iโ€™m ok with her telling supervisors if thatโ€™s how she felt. However, telling my subordinates was wrong. I feel she should be suspended at least. I would like to see he fires because she did it a second time. Is the employer obligated to do anything? Also can I sue the coworker for slander.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Employer is not obligated to protect your reputation. You can sue the co-worker for defamation BUT they are expensive cases and yo uwill pay legal fees up front in most instances. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 4:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters