QUESTION

I am a President of a small social club. The ex President wants to sue me for defamation of character. Does he have a case?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2021 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Arizona
More details to this question:
Since taking over as President of a small social club I have been the one that is constantly being attacked by the ex President. I have 18 months worth of emails from this person to me and our membership with verbiage such as bully, doesn't know what she is talking about etc. Now he hardly has any friends left in the club and has decided he wants to sue me for defamation of character. His son is a lawyer and he constantly throws that at myself and our board. Not sure what my actions should be at this point. Need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
it is impossible to know if he has a case without knowing what you have communicated about him to others.  If you sent an email to members falsely stating that he had been convicted of molesting a child, he would have a case.  Opinions, however, are not actionable, so if you said he is a bully, he would not have a case based on your expressing that opinion.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2021 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters