QUESTION

I am a psychotherapist LCSWR for 20 years graduate of Columbia and I have had false allegations and slander attacking my credibility professionally

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I have lost significant income as I have made reports of child sbuse and neglect as a mandated reporter and have been called a liar in public forums and have evidence that attorneys have lied aboit my credentials to gain leverage in court matters with their clients putting child clients at risk. This is causing greater stress and trauma to my akready traumatized clients. I have a trauma specialty. There are narcotics allegations being made against me by state actors. I need an attorney to file a defamation claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Otherwise slanderous statements made in litigation have qualified privilege, meaning the maker of those statements cannot be sued for libel for making them in documents filed in court or in a courtroom.  However, once those statements reach the outside of a courtroom, they can be slander. There is a one year statute of limitations for commencing a defamation action, running from the time the statement was made. You must be able to prove a link between the slanderous statement, which you must particularize with specific detail, and your loss of business or other income or damages.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters