QUESTION

I am a teacher in a local private school and on Sunday a student created a fake message and hacked into my messenger account and posted the message as

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
as me. I don't have internet access when I leave my work. This message was posted to my account in Facebook Messenger at 11:52 pm. At that time I was a friend's house and nowhere near a computer or phone. My phone is government issue and I cannot get on the internet I was with out money in my data account. This student did this maliciously to hurt my reputation and get me removed from my teaching position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have serval issues here - the defamation one may or may not be viable for several reasons and will require some level of legal analysis and financinal investment on your part to address. Other than that you will have to address this issue with the school to makesure they know what actualy happened.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2017 at 7:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters