QUESTION

I am an Australian company who has been seriously defamed by a Florida company. Is there no win no fee lawyers who take on this sort of case?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have had a company in Florida list me and my company on a US website called RipOff Report. They have stated that both me and my company are "Fraudulent and Deceptive". When i google my company name it comes up on the frontpage of Google searches with this comment now. The comments are completely false, and the impact on both me and my company are irrepairable and will destroy my business because i am an Internet based company. I have the full name, contact details and Business Name of the person who has done this. They are located in Boca Raton. I am in Sydney Australia though. I want to sue this person for all they are worth because they have destroyed me and my business. Importantly - i also want them to pay for the removal of the comments from the site they posted it on. I will still need to deregister my company over this though because the details will now have been spidered and be available on the net forever. I am seeking punitive and significant compensation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, what you describe is a business defamation type case. Typically, such cases are not handled by competent lawyers on a contingent fee basis unless (a) the legal liability is crystal clear (2) there are $100,000.00 in clear indisputable damages and (3) there is clear ability to collect those damages upon rendering of a judgment. Unfortunately, this applies to very very few cases, though 99% of litigants will rush to explain how they are all in that 1%. Typically, you wil have to retain a lawyer to gather the facts, determine how to proceed and likely initiate the legal action you describe as appropriate. Be prepared however, to spend a signficiant amount of money in the early phases of such a case as there is usually a good deal of leg work and legal research expended to be handled properly. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters