QUESTION

I am being cyber harassed via e-mail, public forums, and unwanted employer contact

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I write an anonymous blog. Someone took offense to a recent offering. The person floods my e-mail in box with repetitive messages containing my real name, employer, college and threats involving recreational activities, has blanket e-mailed my employer and peers with threatening language, and has discovered my name, employer, college and other personal information that he is sharing/taunting on public forums. I have the offender's e-mail, IP and name. I am trying to determine what legal action can be taken to stop such harassment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should call the police and report what occurred. ed dimon,esq.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters