QUESTION

I am being harassed and stalked by my husband’s son what are my rights???

Asked on May 08th, 2023 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband’s son is harassing us. He has called OASAS and filed an unfounded complaint about us. He is calling and texting from different phone numbers. The most recent came up as Flagler County and he is serving with the national guard in Africa. The guy is nuts and quite frankly he is a loose cannon. What do we do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Legal remedies like lawsuits are one vehicle. Others involve mental health issues. Bear in mind that your husband will have to be on board with such things as this is his son and blood can be thicker than marriage certificates. 
Answered on May 09th, 2023 at 9:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters