QUESTION

I attended a local FL university and four people randomly accused me of being a pedophile. I got fired shortly after and was denied financial aid.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The slanderous accusations have not been addressed by anyone in my community but thus far it seems this accusation started years after I was molested as a kid. No one said anything to me but in 2015-2016 it became apparent to me that Boca Raton administrators and students were accusing me specifically of what I went through as a kid. The person is a very rich evangelist who has been finally proved to be a pedophile but it seems the community in Miami that never protected me is accusing me of having the tendency or doing it. I have never been accused by any child or parent and I have no criminal record. I have no idea what they are referring to or who is accusing me. But many events that are fraudent, abusive or harassing seem to be linked to these accusations. I need to know if a lawyer can investigate the people who accused me? I would like to hold them accountable and regain what they have stolen from me already: opportunities, time, relationships, reputation and my career.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic defamation case. They are typically expensive and time consuming to address but often necesary. You will need to plan on spending a good deal of money on legal fees addressing such an issue and seeking to hold the perptrators accountable. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters