QUESTION

I authored a book on sex addiction recovery that's on Amazon. A porn book using my name appeared with my book on Amazon. I want to sue. Can I?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Amazon pulled the porn book after I contacted them. There is virtually no chance there is a porn writer of the same name. Pornographers also use aliases. The damage has been done even if it was only for two days: I was made to appear as a pornographer to the entire world. As well, I just discovered that Googling my name followed by "writer" produced a link to both books. For what it's worth, I've moved to TN from KY in the last three months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who do you propose to sue? Amazon pulled the book once the issue was made known to them so they will not be held liable.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters