QUESTION

I believe I have a strong slander lawsuit and would like to find an an attorney to handle it. Where do I find one?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My neighbor has been spreading untruths about me to my husband and to at least five other neighbors for the past six months. I have passed my real estate salesperson exam and want to pursue a career but feel my reputation has been severely hurt by her lies. These lies include my sending her husband inappropriate texts and pictures of myself; being inappropriate with her husband and another neighbor; threatening her by putting a gun target at her front door to scare her; calling her 17 year old daughter a bitch; telling everyone to watch their back when dealing with my husband and me; being mean to her; and on and on. None of this is true nor do any of the accusations have any basis in fact. All are lies (or the imagination of a troubled person). I want my life and reputation back. This has caused 6 months of sleep problems, illness and anguish. It needs to stop.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
You should contact a board-certified civil trial lawyer in your area to discuss your options.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters