QUESTION

I feel as though I am being "stalked" by someone from outside my family. It seems as though they know my every move. Do I have any legal rights?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
They know when I travel, where I go and even who I talk to on the phone (cell). I just recently found out they did a back ground check on me through backgroundchecks.com . This person is currently married to my sister, but in the process of a heated divorce in which I am currently giving her moral support. I''m not sure why he is doing this but I would like it to stop. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Ask your sister's divorce lawyer if he can help or refer you to someone who can assist.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2011 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters