QUESTION

I get threatened in harassed and call names and senior housing where I live and I’m sick of it. What can I do about it? Can I sue? I am so distraught

Asked on Nov 30th, 2022 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in senior housing. I get threatened harassed and called names like douche bag Cunt pretty bad words and I didn’t like writing them believe me I didn’t like putting on here. Why should I pay rent if the handyman is going to call me these names and sometimes when he goes by on his little golf cart to do a little handyman job, he’ll put the thing out to me once in a while why should I pay rent but I can’t afford to move out of here Please help me please help me. I am a senior please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't have your cake and eat it too. You can't sue to make people like you or treat you as you demand. The remedy here is to move. If you claim you can't move, then you will to find the means to act like an adult and ignore "the bad words" or the "bad man." You can file a complaint with the management, BUT, you might find this esacalates the issue rather than lessens it. In the meantime if you reside there you will have to pay the rent or you risk an eviction. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2022 at 5:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters