QUESTION

I got a letter from a previous employer demanding me to retract some things I've said about them or else they are treating to sue me.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
It's an apartment association condo that I worked as a security guard.While I worked there I saw that practically no vendors were getting paid. And I had the suspicion that board was stealing the money. I reported to the FBI, police financial crime unit in Miami. But apparently, the association hired an attorney, who demands a letter from me retracting everything that I said or else, they will proceed legally. What should I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to represent you in this instance as the property management seems to believe that what you said was false and the letter you got was likely a precursor to them suing you. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters