QUESTION

I had a lady lie on me while I was working at Lakewood Camping Resort in Myrtle Beach, SC. I was written up without a fair hearing. What can I do?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The security guard said that she lied and never produced any evidence. All I tried doing was being nice like always. Also my wife and I were told that if we were to have any communication while working with Lakewood Camping Resort this year we would both be fired. Even though there is another married couple that works together in the trading post where my wife worked. All of this happened at Lakewood Camping Resort in Myrtle Beach, SC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to contact an attorney in South Carolina and ask that lawyer the question.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters