QUESTION

I had the same thing happen to me in 2008 as the man in this story. http://wfla.com/2017/10/16/florida-man-gets-37500-after-officer-thought-doughnu

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
http://wfla.com/2017/10/16/florida-man-gets-37500-after-officer-thought-doughnut-glaze-was-meth/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If this occured in 2008, you should have raised issue with it back then. 10 years later you wll run into statute of limitatons issues that will likely bar any claim. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters