QUESTION

I have a 2 part question. One can people erroneously say I was involved in something that I was not and say there are warrants ot for me on social med

Asked on Jun 17th, 2019 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Im a licensed Realestate agent here in PSL. My husband has a business doing construction. His business is now under investigation for doing unlicensed work. People are plastering my name all over face book and saying I was aware of his wrong doings if any (nothing is proven yet) they 2 other local agents and a mortgage broker have slandered my. Ame saying I must have been involved all over Facebook. They went as far as calling my broker and told him I had to have known and planned this all out with him. Mind you I know nothing of my husbands business. My. Roker without speaking with me terminated my contract. These people are ruining my life because I am married to my husband they have defamed me, they have ruined my name in the community they said there are warrants for our arrests, we have checked and theres nothing. What can I do please help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
What you describe may well amount to defamation, especially the allegations of criminality. HOWEVER, the idea that you have no idea about your husbands business and his allegedly illegal contracting work, is a likely a stretch. IF he is charged or convicted of such, truth is clearly a defense to such allegations and that can be probelmatic from a civil lawsuit perpective. That stated, at this point you will likely need to do a barrage of C&D (cease and desist) or retraction letters possibly followed up with one or more lawsuits to address the damages. Unfortunately, such cases are not handled on contingent fees, with rare exeption, so you will need to plan on spending several thousand dollars on hiring a lawyer to intervene. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters