QUESTION

I have a few questions about a defamation letter that I received from posting a review on yelp by a doctor from banfield (animal hospital)

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The doctor sent me a defamation letter from her lawyer in regards to "false allegations" in a statement that I made. It stated that if I don't delete the review that they would "Pursue legal action and that the doctor is ready for it" they only gave me a week to resolve this issue. I don't plan on deleting my review, what should I do? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can not advise you what to do because I don't know the circumstances around your posting. You need to consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters