QUESTION

I have a neighbor who told our ex live in nanny, that just moved out that i told another neighbor my husband & nanny were having anfair. This is a lie

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I never old any neighbor this. This lady in my neighborhood has harrased me and now is spreading these lies about my husband when he didn't do anything of the kind. She has been jealous of my family since we moved in. She said what ever it took she would make our lives miserable. It's mentally hurt me and causing conflict between my husband and I. She's giving people in our town awful information that is big true . How do I stop her? She's given me anxiety to the point we have put our house up for sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is not a legal question.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2017 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters