QUESTION

i have a question, a personal demafation of character is something that you can help me with? Personal/someone defamating me?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
An old friend of mine keeps sending my boyfriend pictures of a lady who he says its me in a bed with him, he keeps telling him on fake facebook accounts that a cheated on him with him (old friend)... He keeps bothering me and mu boyfriend to be honest I am a little scare now, since he made that up he can do anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you might want to contact Facebook and see what they say. You can file a lawsuit but it would be very expensive for attorney fees.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2017 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters