QUESTION

I have a situation with someone defaming my character and causing extreme emotional distress. what type of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Virginia
More details to this question:
My stepson's mother has filed a slanderous bill of particulars against me causing the defamation of my character with the court and extreme emotional distress - resulting in me seeking therapy and having to take medication for anxiety and depression. I want to clear the record as well as sue her for the extreme injury and emotional pain she has caused. I don't know how or who can help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Reston, VA
Partner at BerlikLaw, LLC
3 Awards
Hi Jennifer. I'll just make a couple of quick points since no one has responded yet. First, to answer your question most directly, the type of lawyer you need if someone is defaming your character is a lawyer with experience handling libel, slander, and defamation claims. You're already here on Lawyers.com, so you're in the right place. I also need to tell you, however, that if the source of the defamation is a "slanderous bill of particulars," your remedies are most likely limited to defending yourself in court and (hopefully) winning the case. Statements made in court proceedings are generally immune from defamation suits -- see https://www.virginiadefamationlawyer.com/2014/01/absolute-judicial-privilege-extends-outside-the-courtroom.html for a short article I wrote on this topic not long ago. So the type of lawyer you really should be looking for is one who specializes in the area of law upon which the bill of particulars is based. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters