QUESTION

I have an ex daughter in law who works for the FBI My son divorced her 6 yrs ago She has been sending defamatory emails To ppl I need advise

Asked on Dec 04th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
she contacted my son's new wife's family, besmirching my reputation I contacted the FBI because she did this to a prior girl who was dating my son She already has had complaints so she retaliated by looking up information on me She found out that I was the president of my Union local and that I had a meeting and invited Congressman Patrick Murphy From her server at FBI headquarters in Wash She sent both my Union President an the Congressman defamatory e mails regarding myself and my wife She also contacted my Son's in laws with the same She messaged them using there Facebook act counts I had since resigned my position and was considering running for County Commissioner Mt daughter in law had a recent job interview and was asked about me and the accusations she has said about me Also, my son is a Segt in the Police Dept in Alexandria Va and an anynomous letter with the same verbiage was sent to them Any advise would be greatly appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You probably just need to sue her for defamation and go from there. These are expensive and volatile cases so you need to be willing to be fully financially committed. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 3:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters