QUESTION

I have been accused of posting naked pictures and offensive things about other people by my ex boyfriend.He's telling everybody that i''m doing that.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like a lawyer to write a cease and decist letter for me.He's damaging my reputation.People are insulting me because of that.I had to take a week off work because i have been stressed.Can anybody help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can hire any lawyer you want send such a letter - its simply a matter of spending the money to do so. Be aware that C&D letters in romantic disputes often do little more than drive the other person to be more sneaky. Youmay need to either simply file suit, at a significant legal expense, or find a means to disangage from interaction with him. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 6:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters