QUESTION

I have been put on suspension from work. They said they are not accusing me of anything but have told a lot of people I a.m. suspended. The person

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Utah
More details to this question:
Malpractice slander. Suspension from work search of office while I was not present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
My question is, have you actually been suspended? From what you say, you have been. As such, I don't see any wrongful comment, the comment is in fact true. As such, I don't see defamation. Now, if there is something in your personnel policy about not disemminating such information, you might have a basis for invasion of privacy, public ridicule, or the like. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters