QUESTION

I have recently lost high paying a job (155k + bonus) due to false allegations by a former disgruntled employee. Also name muddied. Can you help me?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a lot more to say. The letter was written anonymous but I have the hand writing on envelope as well as personal references of slander by this individual. It is totally false and my former employee said they will support the investigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have the basics for a defamation law suit the issue is whether its worth the expense of pursuing such a case vs. the need for vindication or validation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 1:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters