QUESTION

I left a school system 10 years ago because a change in leadership and non contract renewal..an employee just sent accusation to my present school

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a band director that was head hunted from another state the non renewal was never explained and public never gave an accusation. Now I am a college director and sent a form email to offer my assistance to a number of High Schools...the present director sent an email to my VP at the University saying the following I have been informed that Mr. Yopp was removed from the Charter System in a very public and unpleasant way. These sources consistently state Mr. Yopp’s removal was for unethical, insubordinate, and unlawful acts - among many others. Another teacher claims to have a restraining order against him. As a result, he can't be here. Please adise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like there could be the makings of a defamation case here. The bigger question is do you feel that its worth YOU spending several thousand dollars out of pocket to do something about it? If the answer is no - then it likely go nowehere as almost no lawyer will sue over such cases on a contingent fees for a variety of reasons. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 1:20 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters