QUESTION

I live in Florida. My boss fired me. I know it doesn't matter in Florida why she fired me. However she has told employees I was fired for compliance.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Compliance is a criminal charge in insurance. Also stated to future employer that I was also fired for compliance. Also has told customers calling in asking for me that I no longer work in insurance. This is my career. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may well be a defamation "per se" case as you describe it. You may need to send a cease and desist letter to them or sue for damage or to get thier legal attention with the hope they stop saying such things. We handle such cases BUT they are NOT contingent fee cases where the lawyers get paid only if they win or a percentage of the recovery. They are hourly rate/retainer type cases. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters