QUESTION

I need a lawyer from my area in Rocky Top,Tn. to take a case about a collection agency telling lies to my co signer who is my grandmother

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A collection agency is telling lies to a family member who is taking care of another family member who is dying with stage 4 terminal cancer and these lies are making my family upset with me and causing family problems and if the family member dies they are dying thinking I said and done these lies to make them have to pay for the loan none of this is true and it's causing a lot of distress to all of us that is not needed. I really need to talk to a lawyer and explain everything other friends and family have said this is a law suit and I need to contact a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to specifically seek an attorney in your county.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters