QUESTION

I need a lawyer to defend me in a Liable suit that is entirely fabricated and has been filed by 2 women in Supreme Court in Chenango County NY

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I need a lawyer to defend me in a Liable suit that is entirely fabricated and has been filed by 2 women in Supreme Court in Chenango County NY. They have been attacking me for almost 3 years on social media and all over the internet. I keep getting emails, death threats, constant phone calls and letters from these 2 women. I'm not wealthy. I have a mortgage on my property, a 1997 truck & personal animals & am on SSI. This began in October 2015. I have been served and I need help. Somebody has got to help me. I've had an attorney friend who has been helping me over the phone but this is not what he does. Plus he's 6 hours south of me. This is one heck of a good case. Both these women own property, new vehicles and have a ton of assets. I don't. Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one will do this on contingency as it is a defense, and you have no claim against them.  You are going to have to pay someone.  It should not be expensive.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters