QUESTION

I need a lawyer to help with an Animal Shelter who is threatening to sue me over my investigation of the shelters condiitons

Asked on Aug 17th, 2022 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
I have called several agencies due to the conditions of the shelter on which I have proof. I just received an attorneys letter threatening me to not continue or i will be sued. I need to be protected if someone else complains or used Facebook that she will sue me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
Your outreach may be protected public communications under New York's SLAPP Act. Email or call for a free consult to discuss the situation.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2022 at 5:24 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters