QUESTION

I need an attorney to represent me in a libel/slander/defamation lawsuit.

Asked on May 29th, 2024 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to sue for slander.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Was the person committing the slander acting in the course and scope of his employment when the defamation occurred or was this just an individual acting on his own? Reason is that if it's just a person acting in his individual capacity then it's highly unlikely that any policy of liability insurance will cover this. Homeowners insurance policies rarely cover these types of torts unless the homeowner purchases a policy rider. In contrast, business liability insurance policies almost always covers defamatory statements made by their employees. If there's no insurance to go after, you can always still sue the speaker but it will be very difficult to get a lawyer interested in your case. Discuss with counsel here in Florida for more specific advice. 
Answered on May 29th, 2024 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters