QUESTION

I need information on how to file a Libel / Slander case. A Previous contractor that was let go posted on the City Facebook Page, seen by over 17,000

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A contractor that was let go by a company posted slanderous / libel remarks about myself. I am a General Manager at a rental company. This post was done on Facebook City Group Page with over 17,000 local subscribers, wher a lot of property owners I deal with and staff saw the post, where this contractor called me a f^^^& racist bastard etc, This caused several high ranking members in the area to see this false remarks as well as several staff members. Printouts of these remarks were made. The contractor is white, and I am also white - Thus no racial difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Need to contact an attorney in the county where you live.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters