QUESTION

I need to know what kind of lawyer I will need to start a law suite against a company that will not follow their own compliance policies

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Utah
More details to this question:
I am part of a mlm company and my uplines are advising my team to close there accounts and sing up under said upline! This is against our company policy and I have actually been sending in information regarding this to our compliance department for a year now! I have given them all the proof they need yet they will not respond to me in anyway!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I don't see this as being any sort of a defamation action, rather a contract issue. Your company policies and procedures manual would need to be reviewed, as well as any documents pertaining to your "uplines" to look at that relationship. I'd also need to learn what your position in the company is, and who is making any such decisions. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests. 

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters