QUESTION

I own a business in Central FL. We had a temp working for us which we had to let go. Now they are leaving neg. reviews on Google.what can I do?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
The first 3 reviews were from her and family members (found out through facebook), since we got career source involved and it was brought to her attention, now the reviews are anonymous. We have been in business for 6 years and are trying to build it. We have all positive reviews except for her. She left 3 just today. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a claissic social media defamation issue. We handle such cases but they are not contingent fee cases. YOu have to decide that the issue warrants paying legal expenses to address them. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 2:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters