QUESTION

I someone Slanders you via social media can you sue

Asked on Dec 04th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defense Base Act Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Benner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no limit on the method of communication in which someone is liable for defamation.  If the person said things that are untrue about you - on social media - this would be a defamatory statement that is more  than likely actionable in Court.  You should discuss the options you have moving forward with an attorney.  
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters