QUESTION

I told my roommate she needed to be out by the end of September. We're now going to court and she has falsely accused me of stalking ect....

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Utah
More details to this question:
She has also accused me of being in a gang and now she is talking to my ex wife and now my ex wife is accusing me of stalking
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This is a repeat of a prior question. First, you need a good attorney to handle the stalking issue. You do have some time on any defamation, so get with a very good attorney on the stalking issue. Once that is handled, and if handled successfully, you may be able to  include the attorney fees as your damage in any defamation case. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters