QUESTION

I took photos as a model in underwear and a bathing suit and signed standard release form now those photos are used as ad campaign on porn sites.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
It has affected me emotionally and my acting career as an actress has suffered as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on what you signed.  It is not defamation, as the images were voluntary.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters