QUESTION

I want to know if I can take legal action if some one illegally video taped me in my room then Reyes to use the video against me

Asked on Aug 05th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Pastor with the jehovah witness video taped me illegally in my room and tryed to use it against me in church
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can sue in civil court for libel and slander. Please note that the cost of litigation can be expensive. Please note that 'truth' is a defense. What actually happened ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters