QUESTION

I want to know if I have a strong enough case to sue a past client for slander , cyber bulling , defamation of character

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I did a boat cleaning three weeks ago he understood what he was getting for that amount of money three weeks later the client and he's friends are bashing my business all over the Internet and social media making memes about my business and asking all there friends to repost and keep harassing me. Calls have not stopped harassing me telling me I suck.i have photos of him saying that he will be enternally greatful to anyone who messes with me. I have not responded with anything other than to please stop contacting me . Even offered a refund to have this taken down and he said it was to late . I have pictures of everything him putting where I live what I do everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is growing area of law for my practice. Unfortunately, these cases are typically handled on an hourly rate/retainer basis and not a contingent fee for a wide variety of reasons. Feel free to contact our office at 1-813-877-6442. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 11:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters