QUESTION

I wanted to know if I could sue for slander from a doctor putting something in my files that wasn't true, and hurt my reputation

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been sick for over three years and have been trying to fight for disability. I went to a Doctor Who I thought would help me and instead she thought I was imagining everything that's wrong with me. She put that in my file. I had my disability hearing and I did get my disability but did not get everything I should have and I am not happy with what she wrote about me saying pretty much that I am a hypochondriac and I wanted to see if there was something I could do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope. Doctors are entitled to have thier opinion of you in their records. Unless you can show some form of actual malice you won't get very far on such a case and you will typically spend a great deal of money on legal fees trying to sort it out regardless. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 7:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters