QUESTION

I was accused of growing marijuana selling cocaine giving alcohol to minors all this was false let the cops check everything found nothing what can I

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a classic defmation case with defamation "per se". The issue is really are you inclined to spend several thousand dollars on legal fees filing a lawsuit over such an issue for damages. If not, you rub dirt on it and move on. Otherwise this will escalate an you will end up spending even more money to address it later or worse have no ability to do so and still have a worse issue. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters