QUESTION

I was accused of making a complaint against a local animal rescue, I did not, nor does animal control have anything stating that, however the rescue

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Group has made awful statements about me on their facebook page. My name was not mentions, but they claim they know who I am and karma would get me, and I was a sick cookie. I'm mortified to have someone think this about me. What do I do? Many of the rescue's volunteers have confirmed the statements are about me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You cannot sue over how people think about you in general. However, posting things on a facebook page to make others think ill of you with false statemes of fact is another story. Then it becomes an issuse of willingness to spend money out of pockt on legal fees purusing the issues.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 11:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters